Q&A Lightning Surge Simulators (Model: LSS series)

 

About ground plane

 

Q1

Is a ground reference plane necessary for surge testing?

 

 

 

   
 

 

  

Q1

Is a ground reference plane necessary for surge testing? 

 

 

Surge coupling to AC/DC mains does not require a reference plane.  Applying surges into shielded cables may require a ground reference plane as a low impedance return path of the surge.  If a plane complying with 61000-4-2 ESD or 61000-4-4 EFT/B requirements is installed, the same will be all right for surge testing, too.  For more detail, refer to the IEC61000-4-5 standard Chapter 7, Sections 6 and 7

   

 

 

 

 

   

   

   
   

 

 

   

 

 

前
Error message
カテゴリートップ
Lightning Surge Simulator
次
IEC 61000-4-5 standard