株式会社ノイズ研究所

Is a ground reference plane necessary for surge testing?

NoiseKen

Surge coupling to AC/DC mains does not require a reference plane.  Applying surges into shielded cables may require a ground reference plane as a low impedance return path of the surge.  If a plane complying with 61000-4-2 ESD or 61000-4-4 EFT/B requirements is installed, the same will be all right for surge testing, too.  For more detail, refer to the IEC61000-4-5 standard Chapter 7, Sections 6. 

News

  1. 04/25/2024 Information

    Long holiday information

  2. 03/15/2024 Products & Services

    New release of Impulse Noise Simulator INS-S100

  3. 02/26/2024 Products & Services

    Notice of discontinuation of LSS-6330 production

  4. 12/26/2023 Information

    Information on year-end and New Year holidays

view all

Contact